Stephens County High School  Logo
Administration News Directory Teacher of the Year School Governance Team
About SCHS Advanced Placement Band CTAE Work - Based Learning English Exceptional Children Fine Arts Jobs for Georgia Graduates JROTC Math Media Center Physical Education Science Social Studies
Counselor Corner Class of 2018 Graduation Requirements Promotion Requirements ACT SAT College and Career Center New Hope Requirements Senior Immunizations Grade Level Information
Athletics Home Baseball Basketball Cheerleading Cross Country Football Golf Lady Indian Volleyball Riflery SCHS Athlete's Awards Soccer Softball Tennis Track and Field Wrestling
PTSO
Student Life Student Government

Lady Indian Volleyball

Head Coach: Michael Thomas Work: 706-886-6825 ext. 6825 Cell: 706-491-4761 michael.thomas@stephenscountyschools.org
Sita Preston Work: 706-886-6825 ext. 6868 sita.preston@stephenscountyschools.org
     

 

2017 Stephens County Volleyball schedule

Date  Day  Location  Opponent/Time  Teams 

august 3

 

Thursday 

 

Tallulah Falls

(Scrimmage)

Tallulah Falls 5:00

 

Varsity 

 

August 8

 

Tuesday 

 

White County

 

9th &JV 5:30 6:30 

Varsity 7:30 

9th JV 

Varsity 

August 10

 

Thursday 

 

Stephens County

 

Jackson County 5:00

Tallulah Falls 7:00

JV

Varsity 

August 14 

 

Monday 

 

Madison County 

 

Madison County

 

9th Grade 

Only 

August 15 

 

Tuesday 

 

Dawson County

 

Dawson County 

Union County 

9th Grade 

Varsity 

August 17

 

Thursday 

 

Stephens County 

 

Habersham 7:00 

West Hall 5:00

JV 

Varsity 

August 19

 

Saturday 

 

Stephens County 

 

Playdate 

 

Varsity

 

August 22  

 

Tuesday 

 

Stephens County

 

East Hall 5:00

Rabun 7:00 

JV 

Varsity 

August 23 

 

Wednesday

 

Gainsville High School

 

Gainesville 

West Hall 

9th Grade 

Only 

August 24

 

Thursday

 

Athens Christian 

 

Athens Christian 

Ceder Shoals 

JV

Varsity 

August 26

 

Saturday 

 

Apalachee 

 

9th Grade Playdate 

 

9th Grade 

Only 

August 29 

 

Tuesday 

 

Jackson County

 

Jackson County 

Monsignor Donovan 

JV

Varsity 

August 31

 

Thursday 

 

West Hall 

 

East Hall 6:00

West Hall 7:00

JV

Varsity 

September 6

 

Wednesday 

 

Stephens County

 

Oconee 5:00

North Oconee 7:00

JV

Varsity 

September 7

 

Thursday 

 

Hart County

 

Hart County 

Cedar shoals

JV 
Varsity 

September 11

 

Monday 

 

Oglethorpe 

 

Oglethorpe

 

9th Grade 

Only 

September 12

 

Tuesday 

 

St. Pius X

 

St. Pius X

North Oconee 

JV 
Varsity 

September 13 

 

Wednesday 

 

Stephens County 

 

Madison County

 

9th Grade 

Only 

September 14 

 

Thursday 

 

Stephens County 

 

Athens Christian 5:00

Hart County 6:00

Varsity

 

September 16 

 

Saturday 

 

Stephens County 

 

Playdate (TBA)

 

JV

 

September 18 

 

Monday 

 

Stephens County 

 

Oglethorpe 

 

9th Grade 

Only 

September 19

 

Tuesday 

 

Stephens County

 

St. Pius 5:00

Oconee 7:00

JV 
Varsity 

September 21

 

Thursday 

 

Habersham 

 

Chestatee 

Habersham 

JV
Varsity 

September 26

 

Tuesday 

 

Jefferson 

 

Madison County 

Jefferson 

Varsity

 

September 28

 

Thursday 

 

East Hall 

 

East Hall 

 

Varsity

 

September 28

 

Thursday 

 

Winder Barrow 

 

Winder Barrow

 

9th Grade

Only 

October 3

 

Tuesday 

 

St Pius 

 

Madison County 5:30 

Jefferson 6:30 

Varsity 

 

October 5-7

 

Thursday-

Saturday  

Jefferson

 

Region Tournament